Tuesday, October 31, 2017

GM Kosintseva on endgames...

 GM Kosintseva on endgames

Photos by Tony Cortizas, Jr

Banner:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.


GM Kosintseva   Photo:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.


Here’s a link to the Oct. 27, 2017 GM Nadezhda Kosintseva lecture at the Boylston Chess Club. She reviewed some interesting endgames.

Thanks to Charles Slade for another great dinner!
Tony Cortizas, Jr.




GM Kosintseva    Photo:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.


GM Kosintseva    Photo:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.

Delicious barbeque beef, chicken, and vegetables by Charles Slade ... Photo:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.


__________________


Ed. note:

IM Bartholomew vs. GM Nadezhda Kosintseva


As it happens, one of the positions GM Kosintseva discussed was also discussed in a video by IM John Bartholomew.  In his discussion of the critical position, he comemented several times on her ...tenacious will-to-win...  This was apparent in her attitude to the positions she presented.



Monday, October 30, 2017

BCC: HARRY LYMAN MEMORIAL // RAJESH COIMBATORE SHANMUGASUNDARAM / 3.5 POINTS FOR CLEAR 1ST PLACE / OPEN SECTION // MORALES / ZHANG / ROUHAN YIN / 3 POINTS / SHARE 1-3RD / U1800 SECTION // 37 PLAY //

 
4SS IN 2 SECTIONS, 60/SD + 5" DELAY
OPEN SECTION
IN THE BEGINNING THERE WAS EQUALITY
 
NM Rajesh Shanmugasundaram(2238) vs Karthik Sai Padmanabhan
(2077),  Master vs Expert, Round 4.
HEATING UP TO AN ENDGAME
Rajesh vs Karthik: intense calculation: finding the win,
holding the draw . . . 
SKY-VIEW
Rajesh: making a plan: strengths, weaknesses . . . 
Karthik waits . . . 
THE KING IS A FIGHTING PIECE
Rajesh finds the plan: the white king invades . . . 
(bishops of opposite colors are often drawn;
there are a few illustrative exceptions. This
is one of them . . . )
By the time the game ended, both players had less than
2 minutes left on their clocks . . . 
NM Ryan Sowa (2335) plays Ilya Rozonoyer (1899), Round 1.
Ryan scored 3 points to share 2-6th points.
Suraj Ramanathan vs Maxwell Chen, Round 1.
Suraj scored 3 points to share 2-6th place.
David Milliern (1850) vs Jerry Lee (2144), Round 1.
Jerry scored 3 points to share 2-6th place.

Jordan Kovar vs NM Rajesh, Round 1.
Jordan scored 3 points to share 2-6th place.
CHARACTERISTIC POSE
Thomas Fang (2066) vs Zubin Baliga (2059), Round 4.
Zubin focused his way to 3 points to share
2-6th place. Bravo, Zubin!
U1800 SECTION
LITTLE VS BIG
Rouhan Yin, black vs Juan Carlos Morales,  Round 4.
This time, Juan Carlos was victorious.
[Rouhan won his game vs Juan Carlos, in the BCC
National Chess Day Open, Round 3, on October 14, 2017]
Rouhan and Juan Carlos each scored 3 points
to share 1-3rd place.
Rouhan Yin vs Tian-ye Zhan, Round 3.
Rouhan Yin won this game, but Tian-ye scored the full
points vs Steve Stepak in Round 4, to share 1-3rd place
in the U1800 Section.
SCENES FROM 
AROUND THE HALL
ETERNAL RIVALRY: ROUND 1
Harvard Professor Natesh Pillai vs Steve Stepak,
Round 1. Steve snatched the full point from
the professor at the last moment in a complex rook
and pawn endgame, with serious time pressure.
Natesh scored 2.5 points to share 4-6th
place with Will Wisdom and Bob Oresick.
(background): Will Wisdom vs Tian-ye Zhan
Ryan Sowa, tournament's highest rated player: 2335.
TOP FEMALE PLAYER
Joy Cao, 11 yrs old, (1820)
SUPURB ENDGAME TECHNIQUE: ROUND 4
With less than 30 seconds on her clock, Joy Cao, found
the win in a complex endgame vs Lawrence Tu,
 where she had a h-pawn on h7, king and rook vs 
black's knight and king, always struggling to avoid 
the draw by stalemate. Joy Cao: poised under fire,
needing to make one precise move after the next,
found the way through zugzwang (forcing black
to play a "bad" move because he had run out
of good ones)! Brava, Joy! (standing): Will Wisdom.
Rouhan Yin writes his move vs Miles Spranca, Round 2.
This is Miles 4th USCF tournament and the first
visit to the BCC: welcome Miles. Hope to see you again
soon.
Brandon Ni
THE SATISFACTION OF FINDING THE MOVE
6 YR OLD: LEARNING THE GAME
MORNING SUNSHINE
Bob Oresick, black vs Juan Carlos Morales, Round 1.
Bob scored 2.5 points to share 4-6th place.
(standing): event TD Bernardo Iglesias.
Rouhan Yin: thinks . . . 
TALKING HANDS: BCC SPIRITUAL LEADER
AND GENEROUS PHILANTHROPIST TO CHESS
Harry Lyman, Boyston Chess Club, 
YWCA, Boston, circa 1990.
TOURNAMENT ADMINISTRATION:
BERNARDO IGLESIAS, CHIEF TD
NATASHA CHRISTIANSEN, ASST. TD
PHOTOS: STEVE STEPAK

Sunday, October 29, 2017

Milestones Sunday

Banner:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.

 
 
 
 
DateSunday, November 5, 2017
Event Format3SS
Time ControlG/80 d10
SectionsTBA
Entry Fee$35, $20 for BCF Members, $5 more if not registering online
PrizesTBA
Registration9:30am - 9:45am
Round Times10:00am, 1:45pm, and 5:00pm
DescriptionOpen to all players born in 1996 or earlier.
Accelerated pairings may be used. Free parking on Sundays!
Entry ListCurrent Pre-Registration List




November Quads

Banner:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.


DateSaturday, November 4, 2017
Event Format3RR
Time ControlG/65 d10
SectionsPlayers will be arranged into quads by rating
Entry Fee$35, $20 for BCF Members, $5 more if not registering online
Prizes$$80 First place in top quad, $$50 First place in each of the other quads
Registration9:15am - 9:45am; ABSOLUTELY NO ONSITE REGISTRATION AFTER 9:45AM
Round Times10:00am, 1:15pm, and 4:00pm
Entry ListCurrent Pre-Registration List


November Thursday Night Swiss

Banner:  Tony Cortizas, Jr.


 
 
 
DateThursday, November 2, 9, 16, and 30
Event Format4SS
Time Control40/90, SD/20 d10
SectionsOpen & U1900
Entry Fee$35, $20 for BCF Members, $5 more if not registering online
Prizes$300 based on 25 paid entries: Open 1st $125, 2nd $75 U1900 1st $60, 2nd $40
Registration6:30pm - 7:00pm
Round Times7:15pm
Entry ListCurrent Pre-Registration List




Friday, October 27, 2017

Boston Blitz will attempt to qualify for the Chess PRO League.




On Saturday the Boston Blitz will attempt to qualify for the  
Chess PRO League.

The qualifier tournament starts at 4:00 and will be streamed live at https://www.chess.com/tv.

Representing Boston will be Denys Shmelov, Alex Katz, Konstantin Tarlev, and Jorge Sammour Hasbun. 

Denys and Alex make regular appearances at the BCC and are competing in the Club Championship. Team manager Nate Solon, also a frequent BCC player, will be doing a post-tournament recap at https://go.twitch.tv/bostonblitz. Tune in for the action and cheer on Boston!

Thursday, October 26, 2017

BCC LEGENDS OF CHESS {Nicholas Rossolimo}: 4SS / 60 SD // BROMLEY / PADMANABHAN / 1-2ND OPEN // PILLAI / BUCHHOLZ / NI / 1-3RD // U1800 // 34 PLAY //

 
4SS 60SD 5" DELAY IN 2 SECTIONS
OPEN SECTION
Joy Cao vs Timothy Bromley;
Krathik Padmanabhan vs Lawrence Tu, Round 1.
Tim and Krathik scored 3.5 points to share 1-2nd place.
CRITICAL GAME
NM Nithin Kavi vs Timothy Bromley, Round 2.
Tim won this game and a share of 1-2nd place.
Joaquin Carlson and Zubin Baliga, Round 1.
Zubin scored 3 points to take clear 3rd place.
(standing): Thomas Fang.
U1800
Dr. Natesh Pillai, Harvard Professor of Statistics squares off
with Steve Stepak, Round 1. The game was even until the
last seconds when a time-pressure blunder lost a pawn for
the man with the hat, and the game!  Dr. Pillai scored 3
points to share 1-3rd place. Steve scored 2 points to share
5-7th place.
CRITICAL GAME
Cameron Bucholz vs Dr. Natesh Pillai, Round 2.
Cameron won this game, securing a 3-way tie for 1-3rd place
with Professor Pillai and Brandon Ni. 
(standing): event TD, Bernardo Iglesias.
Dr. Pillai, black vs Cameron Bucholz; Brandon Ni vs
Roland Booker III; Michelle Zhang, Black vs
Robert Oresick, Round 2.
Bob Oresick vs Michelle Zhang, Round 2.
Bob scored 2.5 points to take clear 4th place.
SCENES FROM 
AROUND THE HALL
FULL HOUSE!
Joaquin Carlson, black vs Thomas Fang;
Zubin Baliga, black vs Jonathan Hsu;
Alexander Fang Meng vs Ramin Farzaneh-Far;
Ilya Rozenoyer vs Benjamin Yin;
(upper right):Nicholas Mastromarino vs Brandon Ni
Brandon finished the event in the U1800 section
with 3 points to share 1-3rd place.
Karthik Sai Padmanabhan, 1-2nd place, Open Section.
Joe Perl, Esq. black, vs WCM Natasha Christiansen, Esq.
Nick Mastromarino 
(background right): Michelle Zhang
LUNCH BREAK
Kids play video chess!
Robert Sullivan, black, vs Louis Tu;
Thomas Fang, black vs Joy Cao;
Jordan Kovar, black vs Alexander Fang Meng;
David Milliern vs Jonathan Hsu
TOURNAMENT ADMINISTRATION:
BERNARDO IGLESIAS, CHIEF TD
NATASHA CHRISTIANSEN, ASST TD
PHOTOS: STEVE STEPAK